All-City High Schools Senior Exhibition Award of Excellence Winners

In April, the Museum of art exhibited over 100 works of art from high school students, including pottery, prints, drawings, ceramics, mixed media, fiber arts, photography, sculpture, jewelry, metals and other media. New this year were culinary awards for work with appetizers, and desserts. Thanks to the generosity of local galleries and organizations, 25 students were recognized for their artistry.

The Foundation for Las Cruces Museums sponsored the Best in Show Award in Visual Art, given to Jordyn Palma for her work, “Moby Dick”.

Other winners include:

Awards of Excellence in Drawing

  1. Sponsored by the Las Cruces Arts Association- “8th Day of Rest” by Clark “Ian” Navarro

  2. Sponsored by the Las Cruces Arts Association- “Self Portrait” by Jordyn Palma

  3. Sponsored by the Las Cruces Arts Association- “Linda” by Catherine Cook

Awards of Excellence in Painting

  1. Sponsored by the Border Artists- “Fruity Pebbles” by Marissa Banegas

  2. Sponsored by the Society of Layerists Mixed Media / Insighters- “Moby Dick” by Jordyn Palma

  3. Sponsored by Art Forms- “Zel” by Catherine Cook

Awards of Excellence in Printmaking

  1. Sponsored by the Society of Layerists Mixed Media / Insighters- “Wolf’s Chase” by Kayla De La Garza

  2. “Rewind” by Dena Ruth Hurab

  3. “Trees of Fire” by Chayla De La Garza

Awards of Excellence in 2-Dimensional Mixed Media

  1. Sponsored by the Border Artists- “Fire” by Julian Hunting

  2. Sponsored by the Society of Layerists Mixed Media / Insighters- “Mystik Spiral” by Jordyn Palma

  3. “Lost in Thoughts” by Lilli Moors

Award of Excellence in Fiber Arts

  1. Sponsored by Tombaugh Gallery- “Los Colores de Nuevo Mexico” by Rosario Guaderama

Awards of Excellence in Photography

  1. Sponsored by the Border Artists- “Eye” by Allyah Gallegos

  2. Sponsored by Art Forms- “Building” by Timothy Alexander

  3. “Shell” by Justeen Flores

Awards of Excellence in New/Alternative Media

  1. Sponsored by Sum Arts- “Alien Car Show” by Kristiel Lopez

  2. “Warhol Says 15 Minutes” by Ernesto Moncada

  3. “Leaf Wave” by Kristiel Lopez

Awards of Excellence in Sculpture

  1. Sponsored by John Northcutt/New Dimensions Artwork- “Fallen Words Spoken Through a Veil” by Dena Ruth Hurab

  2. Sponsored by Art Forms- “Words of Wisdom” by Kendrah Vallee

Awards of Excellence in Ceramics

  1. Sponsored by the Potters’ Guild of Las Cruces- “Platter” by Victoria Valenzuela

  2. Sponsored by the Potters’ Guild of Las Cruces- “Suit and Tie” by Genevieve Joyce V. Dann

Awards of Excellence in Jewelry & Metals

  1. Sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of the Mesilla Valley- “Into Oblivion” by Brandon Navarro

  2. “Rose Bracelet” by Jazmine Benavidez

CULINARY AWARDS

Awards of Excellence for Appetizers

  1. “Puff Pastry Basil Bits” by Silvia Romero

  2. “Bruschetta al Pomodoro” by Steven Armenti

Awards of Excellence for Desserts

  1. Sponsored by Rebecca Slaughter- “Pistachio Petits Fours” by Celeste Chavez

  2. “Lemon Pound Cake” by Leah Figueroa

  3. “Pomegranate Vanilla Cakes” by Maria Roybal

Best of Show in Culinary Arts

  1. “Pistachio Petits Fours” by Celeste Chavez

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Join the Museum of Art on Saturday, March 9, 2019 at 2:30pm as we watch a video of artist Matt Calderwood providing a guest lecture at the Royal College of Art in London, England, in 2017. Originally